Environmental, social, governance
To ensure sustainable development, we aim to expand the boundaries of technological innovations by adhering to international standards and agreements. Consequently, our 3,800 eco-certified base stations are periodically monitored by the State Agency for Environmental Expertise for their environmental impact.
Adhering to effective energy management as a key aspect of our environmental strategy, we have successfully completed audits to BS ISO 14001 and ISO 45001 standards. By providing services to two mobile operators in Azerbaijan and optimizing the use of their base stations and other equipment, we have reduced energy consumption by about 60%, equivalent to 53 thousand megawatts annually.
Recognizing the environmental footprint and e-waste challenges posed by the ICT sector, we have launched initiatives focusing on resource efficiency, waste management, and water conservation to protect the ecosystem. Meantime, our solar base station pilot project has demonstrated its effectiveness, paving the way for transitioning to renewable energy sources in our grid infrastructure. In order to stimulate the reuse of electronic devices, a useful cooperation has been established with the Turkish company "EasyCep".